State v. Wright
[…] Id. at 353; In re Forfeiture of Property of Astin, 2018-Ohio-1723, 111 N.E.3d 894, ¶ 14 (2d Dist.).

{¶ 13} The Supreme Court of Ohio has articulated a two-part test for determining whether a statute is unconstitutionally retroactive. The first step asks whether the Ohio legislature had expressly made the statute retroactive. See State v. Jarvis, Ohio Slip Opinion No. 2021-Ohio-3712, ___ N.E.3d___, ¶ 9; Van Fossen v. Babcock & Wilcox Co., 36 Ohio St.3d 100, 105, 522 N.E.2d 489 (1988); State v. Irvin, 2020-Ohio-4847, 160 N.E.3d 388, ¶ 25 (2d Dist.); R.C. 1.48 ("A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective."). If the legislature expressly intended the statute to apply retroactively, the second step is to determine whether the statute is substantive, as opposed to merely remedial.