State v. Wright
[…] Shaw. The prosecutor argued that drug-induced psychosis is not a mental disease or defect but rather “intoxication or a drugged condition resulting from the ingestion of amphetamine” and Dr. Scott's testimony was therefore inadmissible. After hearing arguments, the trial court sustained the State's motion to preclude testimony.

The prosecutor also filed a motion in limine seeking to exclude evidence of Defendant's drugged condition. The prosecutor argued that Section 562.076 prohibits the admission of evidence of a drugged condition “for the purpose of negating a mental state which is an element of the offense.” Mo.Rev.Stat. § 562.076.3.2 At the pretrial hearing on the State's motion, defense counsel responded that he planned to elicit testimony that Defendant was hearing voices, but he did not intend to present evidence of Defendant's voluntary drug use.