State v. Yamamoto
[…] A. State of Mind under HRS § 291E-61.
1. HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) (breath alcohol content) provides for absolute liability.

As to the state of mind requirement for Yamamoto's charge under HRS § 291E-61(a) (3), OVUII- determined by alcohol content is an absolute liability offense. State v. Young, 8 Haw. App. 145, 153-154, 795 P.2d 285, 291 (1990)5; see also H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 591, in 1983 House Journal, at 1105; S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 999, in 1983 Senate Journal, at 1478.

The state of mind requirements of HRS § 702-204 do not apply to a crime outside the penal code where a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability plainly appears, and no state of mind is required in the charge. HRS § 702-212; see HRS § 701-102(3) (1993) ("[t]he provisions of chapters 701 through 706 of the [Penal] Code are applicable to offenses defined by other statutes, unless the Code otherwise provides" (emphasis and brackets added)); see also State v. Kane, 3 Haw. App. 450, 453-54, 652 P.2d 642, 645 (1982).

2. HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) (impairment by alcohol) requires an intentional, knowing, or reckless state of mind.