State v. Yeazizw
[…] M.A.H., 572 N.W.2d at 757 (citation omitted). Here, Yeazizw's charged conduct included physically resisting the officers and was not merely oral statements. At the least, the disorderly conduct statute's proscription of abusive and boisterous conduct applies to both Yeazizw's speech and her physical conduct. Thus, the application of Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(3), to the total "package" of Yeazizw's conduct is constitutional. Id.

B. Obstruction of Legal Process
1. Facial Challenge

Yeazizw also contends that Minn. Stat. § 609.50, subd. 1(1) (2000), which prohibits obstruction of legal process, is unconstitutional on its face. The statute prohibits conduct that "obstructs, hinders, or prevents the lawful execution of any legal process, civil or criminal, or apprehension of another on a charge or conviction of a criminal offense." Minn. Stat. § 609.50, subd. 1(1).

The Minnesota Supreme Court has held that section 609.50, subdivision 1(1), is not...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.