State v. Yeazizw
[…] State v. Wright, 588 N.W.2d 166, 168 (Minn. App. 1998), review denied (Minn. Feb. 24, 1999). "In evaluating constitutional challenges, the interpretation of statutes is a question of law." State v. Manning, 532 N.W.2d 244, 247 (Minn. App. 1995) (citation omitted), review denied (Minn. July 20, 1995).

A. Disorderly Conduct
1. Facial Challenge

Yeazizw argues that Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(3) (2000), which proscribes disorderly conduct, is unconstitutional on its face because it is both vague and overbroad. Established precedent holds otherwise. Section 609.72 provides, in pertinent part:

Whoever does any of the following in a public or private place, * * * knowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it will, or will tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or breach of the peace, is guilty of disorderly conduct, which is a misdemeanor:

* * * *

(3) Engages in offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct or in offensive, obscene, or abusive language tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others.

Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(3).

Vague statutes are prohibited under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 7, of the Minnesota Constitution. State v. Newstrom, 371 N.W.2d 525, 528 (Minn. 1985).