State v. Yellow Freight System, Inc.
[…] Yellow Freight registered the cited vehicles in Illinois and Missouri and the apportioned Wisconsin registration fees were remitted to this state in accordance with the IRP and sec. 341.405(1), Stats. 7

The defendant, Yellow Freight, contends that sec. 194.04(2), Stats., which in part provides, "... No permit shall be issued or renewed for any motor vehicle unless the registration required by ch. 341 is paid in this state," eliminates the statutory requirement of obtaining a permit where the Wisconsin registration fees are paid in another state.