State v. Yellow Freight System, Inc.
[…] Thus, Yellow Freight argues that payment of the IRP registration fee in another state (Illinois or Missouri) exempts it from paying the Wisconsin permit fee as set forth in ch. 194.

The court of appeals rejected Yellow Freight's interpretation of the phrase in sec. 194.04(2), Stats., that "No permit shall be issued ... for any motor vehicle unless the registration required by ch. 341 is paid in this state," (emphasis supplied) holding that this singular phrase of the statute must be read in conjunction with the exceptions to the ch. 341, registration requirement in order to arrive at the proper legislative intent.