State v. Young
[…] City of Evansville, 829 N.E.2d 494, 496 (Ind.2005). All facts and reasonable inferences drawn from those facts are construed in favor of the non-moving party. Fraternal Order of Police, 829 N.E.2d at 496. The review of a summary judgment motion is limited to those materials designated to the trial court. Id. There do not appear to be any genuinely disputed issues of material fact in this case; the question presented here essentially is the proper construction of a statute and its application to the undisputed facts of this case.

Under Indiana Code Section 4-21.5-5-14(a), "[t]he burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party . . . asserting invalidity." Additionally, a court may invalidate agency action:

only if it determines that a person seeking judicial relief has been...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Price v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs.
    • United States
    • Indiana Appellate Court