State v. Young
[…] A statute is presumed to be constitutional. Dydell v. Taylor, 332 S.W.3d 848, 852 (Mo. banc 2011). This Court will not invalidate a statute unless “it clearly and undoubtedly violates some constitutional provision and palpably affronts fundamental law embodied in the constitution.” State v. Richard, 298 S.W.3d 529, 531 (Mo. banc 2009). Young, as the party challenging the statute's validity, bears the burden of proving the statute clearly and undoubtedly violates the constitution. Id.

Section 115.350 was enacted in 2007, several years after Young's conviction. It provides, “No person shall qualify as a candidate for elective public office in the State of Missouri who has been convicted of or found guilty of or pled guilty to a felony under the laws of this state.”

(1) Vested Right

Article I, section 13 of the Missouri Constitution prohibits the enactment of any law that is “retrospective in its operation.”