State v. Zahn
[…] Stoltz, 345 N.W.2d 365, 369 (N.D.1984)). Therefore, Zahn did not have a constitutional right to a blanket refusal to testify. See Grajedas at 449 ().
¶9 The district court found Zahn in contempt and ordered him incarcerated for ten days. See N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.3(2) (); see also N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.4(2)(b) ( ).
¶10 In its order on summary contempt, the court imposed the ten-day incarceration "for the purpose of preserving order in the Court and to protect the authority and dignity of the Court." See N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.3(2) ().
¶11 Under N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.1(c), "[i]ntentional disobedience, resistance, or obstruction of the authority, process, or order of a court" constitutes contempt.
¶12 Intentional disobedience of a court order constitutes contempt. N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.1(c); Blaesing v. Syvertson, 532 N.W.2d 670, 671 (N.D.1995). A court order can be oral. E.E.E., Inc. v. Hanson, 318 N.W.2d 101, 105 n. 4 (N.D.1982).