State v. Zeise, No. 2008AP733-CR (Wis. App. 11/18/2008)
[…] ¶ 12 The State asserts that no child under the age of sixteen can legally consent and also contends Zeise is bound by his counsel's stipulation on the matter. The State argues WIS. STAT. § 948.02(2) implicitly establishes our modern age of consent to be sixteen years of age. That strict-liability statute makes it a crime to have sexual contact or intercourse with any person under sixteen years of age, regardless of consent.5 State v. Fisher, 211 Wis. 2d 665, 565 N.W.2d 565 (Ct. App. 1997). However, § 948.02 does not explicitly address the issue of consent. Subsection 948.02(2) merely states: "Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony."

¶ 13 Curiously, neither party addresses the specific language of WIS. STAT. § 940.225(3m), the statute at issue in this case. That section criminalizes "sexual contact with a person without the consent of that person[.]" Id. Subsection (4) then defines consent: