State v. Zimmerman, 93-1896-CR
[…] We reject the State's suggestion that we must give deference to the trial court's decision finding Zimmerman to be a habitual criminal. Review of the trial court's use of the penalty enhancer in this case requires the application of §§ 939.62 and 973.12, STATS., to an undisputed set of facts. Therefore, the issue presents a question of law to be reviewed de novo. State v. Carpenter, 179 Wis.2d 838, 841, 508 N.W.2d 69, 71 (Ct.App.1993). The issue is whether the penalty enhancer imposed was void as a matter of law, not whether the lower court misused its discretion. See State v. Wilks, 165 Wis.2d 102, 107 n. 6, 477 N.W.2d 632, 635 (Ct.App.1991).

According to § 939.62(2), STATS., a defendant "is a repeater if he was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which he is presently being sentenced." In addition, time which the defendant spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence is excluded from the five-year computation period. Id.