State v. Zuanich, s. 45363
[…] Miller, supra, where we held that, although a statute may be "potentially vague as to some conduct, (it) may nevertheless be constitutionally applied to one whose act clearly falls within the statute's 'hard core.' "

The test of RCW 9A.88.030, the prostitution statute, is:

(1) A person is guilty of prostitution if such person engages or agrees or offers to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee.

(2) Prostitution is a misdemeanor.

Defendants Zuanich, Hansen and Bohenstiel were charged under it.

RCW 9A.88.080, the promoting prostitution statute reads:

(1) A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the second degree if he knowingly:

(a) Profits from prostitution; or

(b) Advances prostitution.

(2) Promoting prostitution in the second degree is a class C felony.

Defendants Brandes, Wardell, Ross, Fecteau, O'Neill and French were charged under it.