State v. Zuniga
[…] (Emphases added.)

ORS 137.103(4) defines "victim," as used in ORS 137.101 to 137.109.

" ‘Victim’ means:

"(a) The person or decedent against whom the defendant committed the criminal offense, if the court determines that the person or decedent has suffered or did suffer economic damages as a result of the offense.

"(b) Any person not described in paragraph (a) of this subsection whom the court determines has suffered economic damages as a result of the defendant's criminal activities.