PartiesSTATE of North Carolina v. Sidney Wayne WILLIAMS.
[…] We do not find this argument persuasive.

The [S]tate's right of appeal in a criminal proceeding is entirely statutory; it had no such right at the common law. [Accordingly, s]tatutes granting a right of appeal to the [S]tate must be strictly construed.’ State v. Fowler, 197 N.C.App. 1, 5, 676 S.E.2d 523, 531 (2009) (quoting State v. Murrell, 54 N .C.App. 342, 343, 283 S.E.2d 173, 173 (1981), disc. review denied,304 N.C. 731, 288 S.E.2d 804 (1982)), appeal dismissed and disc. review denied,364 N.C. 129, 696 S.E.2d 695 (2010). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1445 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) Unless the rule against double jeopardy prohibits further prosecution, the State may appeal from the superior court to the appellate division:

....

(3) When the State alleges that the sentence imposed:

a. Results from an incorrect determination of the defendant's prior record level under G.S. 15A–1340.14 or the defendant's prior conviction level under G.S. 15A–1340.21.