Staveley v. City of Lowell
[…] By virtue of the delegation agreement, then, Martin acted as the personnel administrator with respect to the delegated functions the agreement contained.

Neither the personnel administrator nor the delegation administrator has final and unlimited decision-making authority. Instead, those who are aggrieved by the administrator's actions and decisions have a right of appeal pursuant to G.L. c. 31, § 2(b), which broadly empowers the commission "[t]o hear and decide appeals by a person aggrieved by any decision, action, or failure to act by the administrator." See note 8, supra.

To be sure, § 2(b) does not explicitly mention appeals from a "delegation administrator,"11 and Staveley therefore urges that appeals from decisions of a delegation administrator, as opposed to those of the personnel administrator, are impermissible.