Steamboaters v. Winchester Water Control Dist.
[…] We do not decide whether either of these contentions has merit, however, because we conclude that such issues are outside the purview of WPRB. WPRB's purpose is to formulate and apply a comprehensive water resource policy, not to supervise a water district's organizational and fiscal arrangements. In fact, ORS 536.320(1) expressly prohibits WPRB from overseeing a district's internal affairs:

"The Board shall not have power

"(1) To interfere with, supervise or control the internal affairs of any * * * public corporation."

If District is acting outside the scope of its statutory authority by its financing and construction arrangements, Steamboaters' remedies, if any, including declaratory or injunctive relief, will have to be found in a forum other than WPRB.