Stearns Bank v. Glenwood Falls
[…] Following a hearing, the circuit judge issued an order refusing respondent's request that he stay appellant's right to execute on the judgment during the Rule 60 appeal, but holding that if appellant wished to do so, it must post a bond or undertaking pursuant to § 18-9-130. The order goes on to provide that should appellant comply with the statute by posting a bond, then respondent in turn could stay the execution by posting its own bond under § 18-9-130. This appeal follows.

ISSUE

Whether the circuit court erred in holding that § 18-9-130 applied to an appeal from an order denying a Rule 60(b) motion?

ANALYSIS

Section 18-9-130 provides:

(A)(1) A notice of appeal from a judgment directing the payment of money does not stay the execution of the judgment unless the presiding judge before whom the judgment was obtained grants a stay of execution.

The predicate for 18-9-130 is that a money judgment has been appealed. Here, respondent, having defaulted, was barred from such a direct appeal, e.g. Winesett v. Winesett, 287 S.C. 332, 338 S.E.2d 340 (1985), and instead sought and was denied an opportunity to set that money judgment aside.