Steffey v. State, F
[…] This Court declines to issue advisory opinions on such things as a request to determine the validity of an appeal. See e.g. Canady v. Reynolds, 880 P.2d 391, 394 (Okl.Cr.1994). Moreover, the Rules of this Court set dates for aspects of an appeal and further elaboration is not required. Rules of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, 22 O.S.Supp.1995, Ch. 18, App. Therefore, this matter will only be addressed as a motion to dismiss the appeal.

Section 1054.1 of Title 22 specifically provides that "no appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals may be taken until subsequent to the ruling by the trial court on the motion for new trial." 22 O.S.1991, § 1054.1. When a motion for new trial, on grounds other than newly discovered evidence, is timely filed in the District Court, the Judgment and Sentence shall not be considered imposed for purposes of an appeal and this Court's Rules until the motion for new trial is ruled