Stegall v. Kynaston, 3428-III-3
[…] RCW 43.22.340-.433. Assuming arguendo the Kynastons are correct, the contract is not necessarily void. It is the rule that a contract which violates a business statute or regulation is not void unless so made by the express terms of the Act. Allison v. Medicab International, Inc., 92 Wash.2d 199, 597 P.2d 380 (1979); Hennessey v. Vanderhoef, 1 Wash.App. 257, 461 P.2d 581 (1969); Fleetham v. Schneekloth, 52 Wash.2d 176, 324 P.2d 429 (1958); Yakima Lodge 53 v. Schneider, 173 Wash. 639, 24 P.2d 103 (1933). RCW 43.22.431 requires the director of the Department of Labor and Industries "(to) enforce mobile home safety and construction standards adopted by the secretary of housing and urban development under the National Mobile Home Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1974 (800 Stat. 700; 42 U.S.C. §§ 5401-5426)."