Steinberg v. Police Court of Albany, N. Y.
[…] Apparently the application of these more stringent guidelines was the basis of the Parole Commission's determination that Steinberg must serve 24 to 32 additional months before becoming eligible for re-parole. The duration of Steinberg's reincarceration thus seems to depend directly on the state court conviction.

Overturning the state conviction would not necessarily entitle Steinberg to reconsideration of his reincarceration period. 28 C.F.R. § 2.21(b)(1) states that "New criminal conduct may be determined either by a new federal, state, or a local conviction or by an independent finding by the Commission at revocation hearing." This comports with the general rule that the Parole Commission may find a parole violation despite the parolee's acquittal of all criminal charges based on the same conduct. See Mack v. McCune, 551 F.2d 251 (10th Cir. 1977).