Steiner v. Bonanni
[…] “Contrary” means either that [a] covered entity would find it impossible to comply with both the State and federal requirements” or that [t]he provision of State law stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of” HIPAA. 45 C.F.R. § 160.202. “More stringent,” in this context, means “provides greater privacy protection for the individual who is the subject of the individually identifiable health information.” 45 C.F.R. § 160.202. [ Holman, 486 Mich. at 440–441, 785 N.W.2d 98.]

Plaintiff maintains that Michigan law is less stringent than HIPAA because it can be informally waived and that, therefore, MCL 600.2157 is preempted by HIPAA as a matter of law.