Steingut v. Gold
[…] After the indictment was returned the petitioners moved before Judge Polsky to have it dismissed, contending, inter alia, that the Kings County Grand Jury was without jurisdiction in that none of the alleged conduct constituting the crime, if any there be, took place in that county. While conceding that all of the discussions and transactions between Rubenfeld and the Steinguts took place in New York County, the Kings County District Attorney argues that jurisdiction was proper in Kings County by reason of the injured forum section of the Criminal Procedure Law (CPL 20.40, subd. 2). The relevant portion of that provision confers jurisdiction over an offense to the courts of a county when:

"Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within such county:

"(c) Such conduct had, or was likely to have, a particular effect upon such county or a political subdivision or part thereof and was performed with intent that it would, or with knowledge that it was likely to, have such particular effect therein".