Steingut v. Gold
[…] The relevant portion of that provision confers jurisdiction over an offense to the courts of a county when:

"Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within such county:

"(c) Such conduct had, or was likely to have, a particular effect upon such county or a political subdivision or part thereof and was performed with intent that it would, or with knowledge that it was likely to, have such particular effect therein".

The definition of "particular effect" within a county is provided by CPL 20.10 (subd. 4): "When conduct constituting an offense produces consequences which, though not necessarily amounting to a result or element of such offense, have a materially harmful impact upon the governmental processes or community welfare of a particular jurisdiction, or result in the defrauding of persons in such jurisdiction, such conduct and offense have a 'particular effect' upon such jurisdiction."

Petitioners' motion to dismiss the indictment was denied. They then initiated this article 78 proceeding in the nature of prohibition in the Appellate Division, seeking to enjoin the respondents from prosecuting them under the Kings County indictment.