Stenoien v. Stenoien
[…] They also argued the statute of limitations had not run because the earliest the breach of the oral contract could have been discovered was on December 1, 2011, when Gary stated he would give Douglas no further information regarding the payments on the contract.

A. Five-year statute of limitations. The defendants admitted the existence of an oral contract for purposes of their motion for summary judgment. Relying on Iowa Code section 614.1(4), the district court concluded the plaintiffs' claim was barred by the statute of limitations for oral contracts. Section 614.1(4) provides that actions “founded on unwritten contracts, those brought for injuries to property, or for relief on the ground of fraud in cases heretofore solely cognizable in a court of chancery” must be brought within five years “after their causes accrue.”5

The defendants argue, relying upon Clark v.