Stephens v. Equitable Life Assurance Society of US
[…] In 1989, Miss.Code Ann. § 15-1-49, derived from Miss.Code Ann. § 722 (1972), reduced the six-year statute of limitations to a three-year period. See 1989 Miss. Laws, ch. 311, § 3. In 1990 further amendments were made to § 15-1-49. See 1990 Miss. Laws, ch. 348, § 1, eff. from and after passage (approved March 12, 1990).

¶ 12. Now, in Mississippi a claim of fraud has a three-year statute of limitations in accordance with Miss.Code Ann. § 15-1-49 concerning actions without a prescribed period of limitation. The statute states the following:

(1) All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.

(2) In actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.

(3) The provisions of subsection (2) of this section shall apply to all pending and subsequently...

To continue reading

Request your trial
138 cases
  • Hewes v. Langston
    • United States
    • Mississippi Supreme Court
    • September 11, 2003
    ...Langston. He also was required to recuse in other cases due to that relationship. See the discussion of Stephens v.