Stephens v. State
[…] I, Sec. II, Par. III of the Ga. Const. of 1983 mandates that the legislative, judicial, and executive powers of the state shall forever remain separate and distinct; "and no person discharging the duties of one shall at the same time exercise the functions of either of the others except as herein provided." Additionally, Art. IV, Sec. II, Par. I of the Georgia Constitution establishes a State Board of Pardons and Paroles; and Art. IV, Sec. II, Par. II(a) thereof vests the board with the "power of executive clemency" including the power to grant reprieves, pardons, and paroles. In OCGA § 42-9-1, the General Assembly promulgated and declared its legislative policy regarding the executive character of the functions of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, as follows: "In recognition of the doctrine contained in the Constitution of this state requiring the three branches of government to be separate, it is declared to be the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Sultenfuss v. Snow
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Eleventh Circuit
    • 5 Octubre 1994
    ...and suggesting that substantive legislative limits on the Board's discretion would be unconstitutional) and Stephens v. State, 207 Ga.App. 645, 428 S.E.2d 661, 663 (1993) (holding that a sentencing court's attempt to impose conditions on a criminal defendant's parole unconstitutionally infr......
  • Wolcott v. State, No. S04A1590, S04A1591.
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • 25 Octubre 2004
    ...which is a department in the executive branch of this state's government. See OCGA §§ 42-2-1 et seq. See also Stephens v. State, 207 Ga.App. 645, 647(2), 428 S.E.2d 661 (1993) (State Board of Pardons and Paroles). The purpose of that department is "the supervision of felony probationers." O......
  • Metheny v. Hammonds, No. 99-10646
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Eleventh Circuit
    • 7 Julio 2000
    ...the Board's power, did not construe this statute.