Stephens v. Stephens
[…] Id. However, review of a trial court's determination of the legal principles controlling its ruling is much less deferential. Id. A trial court has no "discretion" in determining what the law is or in applying the law to the facts. Id. Thus, a clear failure by the trial court to analyze or apply the law correctly will constitute an abuse of discretion. Id.

LEGAL PRINCIPLES

The making of contractual wills is governed by section 59A of the Probate Code, which states:

(a) A contract to make a will or devise or not to revoke a will or devise, if executed or entered into on or after September 1, 1979, can be established only by provisions of a will stating that a contract does exist and stating the material provisions of the contract.

(b) The execution of a joint will or reciprocal wills does not by itself suffice as evidence of the existence of a contract.

TEX.PROB.CODE ANN. § 59A (Vernon 1980).

Making a contractual will does not take away the right of either party to revoke it. Magids v. American Title Ins. Co., 473 S.W.2d 460, 464 (Tex.1971); see also Freeman v. Freeman, 569 S.W.2d 626, 628 (Tex.Civ.App.--Eastland 1978, no writ).