Stephenson v. Durrani
[…] {¶8} Defendants acknowledge, as they must, that Mr. Stephenson's claims against Dr. Durrani are tolled based on the absent defendant statute because he fled to Pakistan in 2013. See Elliot v. Durrani, 2021-Ohio-3055, 178 N.E.3d 977, ¶ 43 (1st Dist.) ("Because Durrani fled the country in December 2013, less than four years after [plaintiff's] surgery, the statute of repose is tolled and does not bar [plaintiff's] claims against Durrani."), aff'd, Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-4190, ¶ 25. See also R.C. 2305.15(A) ("When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action * * * does not begin to run until the person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person's absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought."). Since the absent defendant statute applies to the claims against Dr. Durrani based on the Supreme Court's ruling in Elliot, these claims are therefore not time-barred pursuant to R.C. 2305.15(A). We accordingly reject Defendants' statute of repose argument with respect to Dr. Durrani.