Sterling v. Mike Brown, Inc., 90-1222
[…] By 7:00 in the evening, most of the guests were leaving, and a fellow employee of Sterling's named Doyle Murphy offered to drive Sterling home and back again to work the next day. Sterling became angry and shoved Murphy in the chest a few times, provoking Murphy to hit him once with a closed fist to his face. Sterling fell backwards, hit his head upon the concrete floor and tragically sustained severe and permanent injuries.

Section 440.09(1), Florida Statutes, provides that compensation benefits will be payable "if the [claimant's] disability or death results from an injury arising out of and in the course of employment." In Brockman v. City of Dania, 428 So.2d 745 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983), we adopted a three-pronged test for determining the circumstances under which recreational or social activities come within the course of one's employment.