Steuer v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] Revenue and Taxation Code section 17731 incorporates the federal Internal Revenue Code trust provisions, which compute a trust's taxable income "in the same manner as in the case of an individual .... The tax shall be computed on such taxable income and shall be paid by the fiduciary." ( 26 U.S.C. § 641(b), italics added; see Rev. & Tax. Code, § 17731 subd. (a) ["Subchapter J of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to estates, trusts, beneficiaries, and decedents, shall apply, except as otherwise provided"].) Revenue and Taxation Code section 17041, subdivision (e) similarly mandates calculating a trust's taxable income as if the trust were an individual. (See Rev. & Tax. Code, § 17041, subd.