Steuer v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] Construing a statute requires starting with the statutory language, giving words their ordinary meaning, and applying the language if it is clear and unambiguous. ( Goldman v. Franchise Tax Bd. (2012) 202 Cal.App.4th 1193, 1199, 136 Cal.Rptr.3d 373.) We resort to extrinsic sources, such as legislative history, the statute's purpose, and public policy, to determine legislative intent if the language is ambiguous on its face or permits more than one reasonable interpretation. ( Ibid. ) After engaging in that review here, we arrive at the opposite conclusion.

A. Basis of Taxable Income

Section 17041 articulates two bases for imposing personal income tax in California. First, residents are generally taxed on all of their income, regardless of its source. ( § 17041, subd. (a)(1) ["There shall be imposed for each taxable year upon the entire taxable income of every resident of this state"].) This provision "ensure[s] that individuals who are present in the state, and receiving the benefits and protections of its laws, contribute to it by paying taxes on all income regardless of its source." ( Paine v. Franchise Tax Bd. (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 63, 67, 12 Cal.Rptr.3d 729.)