Steuer v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] In 2012, however, the trustees filed an amended 2007 California fiduciary income tax return, requesting a refund of $150,655 in allegedly overpaid income taxes. At the time, Paula Trust claimed the capital gain was incorrectly reported as California-source income. The trustees declared they were "required to apportion the stock gain as California source and non-California-source income ... according to the number of trustees resident in California" based on section 17743. (All caps omitted.) Section 17743 provides: "Where the taxability of income under this chapter depends on the residence of the fiduciary and there are two or more fiduciaries for the trust, the income taxable ... shall be apportioned according to the number of fiduciaries resident in this state ...." ( § 17743.) According to the trustees, only one-half of the capital gain apportioned to the California trustee was taxable income, while the other half, apportioned to the Maryland trustee, was not taxable.