Steuer v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] ( § 17041, subd. (a)(1) ["There shall be imposed for each taxable year upon the entire taxable income of every resident of this state"].) This provision "ensure[s] that individuals who are present in the state, and receiving the benefits and protections of its laws, contribute to it by paying taxes on all income regardless of its source." ( Paine v. Franchise Tax Bd. (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 63, 67, 12 Cal.Rptr.3d 729.)

Second, nonresident taxpayers are taxed on "gross income ... derived from sources within this state"—California-source income. ( § 17041, subd. (i)(1)(B) ; see § 17951, subd. (a) ["For purposes of computing ‘taxable income of a nonresident or part-year resident’ under ... Section 17041, in the case of nonresident taxpayers the gross income includes only the gross income from sources within this state"].)

Paula Trust contends the definition of "resident"—a term it argues is defined only as "individuals" or "natural persons"—definitively establishes these tax rules on California-source income do not apply to trusts which are simply abstractions.