Steuer v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] Revenue and Taxation Code section 17731 incorporates the federal Internal Revenue Code trust provisions, which compute a trust's taxable income "in the same manner as in the case of an individual .... The tax shall be computed on such taxable income and shall be paid by the fiduciary." ( 26 U.S.C. § 641(b), italics added; see Rev. & Tax. Code, § 17731 subd. (a) ["Subchapter J of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to estates, trusts, beneficiaries, and decedents, shall apply, except as otherwise provided"].) Revenue and Taxation Code section 17041, subdivision (e) similarly mandates calculating a trust's taxable income as if the trust were an individual. (See Rev. & Tax. Code, § 17041, subd. (e) ["There shall be imposed for each taxable year upon the taxable income of every ... trust ... taxes equal to the amount computed under subdivision (a) for an individual having the same amount of taxable income"].) Read together, Revenue and Taxation Code section 17041, subdivision (i) directs the taxable income of any nonresident to include income from a California source, and trusts compute taxable income in the same manner as individuals.