Stevens Medical Arts Bldg. v. City of Mount Vernon
[…] II

Our initial inquiry must be directed to the statutes. Article 5 of the RPTL deals generally with the procedure to be followed for the preparation and filing of assessments. Subdivision 1 of section 516 of the RPTL provides, in part, as follows:

" § 516. Filing of completed assessment roll; notice thereof

"1. On or before the first day of August, the assessors shall finally complete the assessment roll and prepare and file a certified copy thereof in the office of the city or town clerk. The assessors shall forthwith cause a notice to be published once in the official newspaper of such city or town, or if no newspaper has been designated the official newspaper, in a newspaper having general circulation in such city or town, stating that the assessment roll has been finally completed and a certified copy thereof so filed for public inspection."

Article 7 of the RPTL provides generally for the judicial review of assessments. Section 700 of the RPTL reads in part as follows:

" § 700. Proceeding to review an assessment of real property; preference