Stevens Medical Arts Bldg. v. City of Mount Vernon
[…] Section 700 of the RPTL reads in part as follows:

" § 700. Proceeding to review an assessment of real property; preference

"1. A proceeding to review an assessment of real property shall be brought as provided in this article unless otherwise provided by law.

"2. All rights, remedies and practices heretofore applicable to a proceeding commenced by a writ of certiorari which are not inconsistent with the provisions of this article shall apply to a proceeding to review an assessment of real property under this article."

Section 702 of the RPTL, as recently amended (L.1977, ch. 620), reads, in part, as follows:

" § 702. Place where and time within which proceeding to be brought

"1. A proceeding to review an assessment of real property under this article shall be brought at a special term of the supreme court in the judicial district in which the assessment to be reviewed was made.

"2. Such a proceeding shall be commenced within thirty days after the final completion and filing of the assessment roll containing such assessment.