Stevens v. Hartford Acc. and Indem. Co., 10981
[…] Wainwright v. P.H. & F.M. Roots Co., 176 Ind. 682, 698, 97 N.E. 8 (1912).
Judge Aronson, as the successor judge in this case, had the power to complete the proceedings commenced before Judge O'Connor. General Statutes § 51-183f provides in relevant part that "if any judge of the superior court is retired because of a disability, dies or resigns during the pendency of any proceeding before him, any other judge of that court, upon application, shall have power to proceed therewith as if the subject matter had been originally brought before him." Because § 51-183f authorizes the successor judge to proceed in the matter as if it had been originally brought before the successor judge, it is incumbent on the successor judge to exercise independent judgment in completing the proceedings.