Stevens v. People
[…] On appeal, the defendant argued that the trial court erred in admitting the hearsay statements of J.L., E.E., and J.J. because the sexual assaults were not corroborated as required by subsection 13-25-129(1)(b)(II), 6A C.R.S. (1987). The court of appeals affirmed, holding that the record contained sufficient corroboration of the sexual assaults.

II.

The issue is whether J.L.'s and E.E.'s age-appropriate sexual terminology, manipulation of anatomically correct dolls, and behavioral changes constitute "corroborative evidence" of the sexual abuse of the children, as required by section 13-25-129, 6A C.R.S. (1987).

A.

Section 13-25-129 provides in relevant part:

(1) An out-of-court statement made by a child ... describing any act of sexual contact, intrusion, or penetration ... performed with, by, on, or in the presence of the child declarant, not otherwise admissible by a statute or court rule which provides an exception to the objection of hearsay, is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • People v. Short
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals
    • 5 Abril 2018