Stevenson v. N.C. Dep't of Correction
[…] (3) The pleading alleges facts establishing negligence under the existing common-law doctrine of res ipsa loquitur.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1A–1, Rule 9(j) (2009). “It is well established that if a complaint is filed without a Rule 9(j) certification, Rule 9(j) mandates that the trial court grant a defendant's motion to dismiss.” Ford v. McCain, 192 N.C.App. 667, 671, 666 S.E.2d 153, 156 (2008).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–21.11 defines a medical malpractice action as “a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional services in the performance of medical, dental, or other health care by a health care provider.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–21.11 (2009). In the instant case, plaintiff's claim alleged that P.A. Stanford was negligent in failing to properly diagnose and treat plaintiff's skin condition with a prescription skin cream.