Steverson v. State, 86590
[…] Lucas. 2 Specifically, Steverson maintains that the Lucas trial became nothing more than a forum in which the State retried Steverson for the police officer shooting--although he already had been tried and convicted for that offense--and the unfairly prejudicial effect of this evidence on the jury far outweighed any relevancy or probative value it may have had in proving Steverson's guilt for the Lucas killing.

Section 90.403, Florida Statutes (1995), states in pertinent part:

Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.

In State v. McClain, 525 So.2d 420, 422 (Fla.1988), we explained the balancing test a trial court must perform under section 90.403 in determining whether relevant evidence also is admissible against a defendant at trial. We stated: