Stewart v. ELCO ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
[…] With respect to the payment of BRB, KRS 304.39-050(1) provides that "the basic reparation insurance applicable to bodily injury to which this subtitle applies is the security covering the vehicle occupied by the injured person at the time of the accident...." Thus, the statutory language is unambiguous that the vehicle occupied by the injured person is responsible for the payment of BRB. Agreeing with this concept, a panel of this Court in Rees v. USF & G, 715 S.W.2d 904, 906 (Ky.App. 1986) held:

Unless he has rejected the limitation on his tort rights as provided in KRS 304.39-060(4), every person suffering loss from injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle has a right to basic reparation benefits. See KRS 304.39-030(1). The legislative policy as announced in KRS 304.39-050(1) is that the basic reparation insurance applicable to bodily injury "is the security covering the vehicle occupied by the injured person at the time of the accident." The "security covering the vehicle" in the present case is the policy written by USF & G, see KRS 304.39-080, which is, therefore, primarily liable for the payment of basic reparation benefits to the injured passenger.