Stewart v. ELCO ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
[…] See also Goldsmith v. Allied Building Components, Inc., 833 S.W.2d 378, 381 (Ky.1992).

Kentucky's Motor Vehicle Reparations Act ("MVRA"), also known as the No-Fault Act, was enacted to "create a comprehensive compulsory insurance system that requires owners to provide vehicle security covering basic reparation benefits and that imposes legal liability on vehicle owners for damages or injuries arising out of ownership of or use of the vehicle. KRS 304.39-010; KRS 304.39-080(5)." McGrew v. Stone, 998 S.W.2d 5, 6 (Ky.1999). KRS 304.39-030(1) provides in pertinent part:

If the accident causing injury occurs in this Commonwealth every person suffering loss from injury arising out of maintenance or use of a motor vehicle has a right to basic reparation benefits, unless he has rejected the limitation upon his tort rights as provided in KRS 304.39-060(4).

Furthermore, KRS 304.39-060 states, in part:

(1) Any person who registers, operates, maintains or uses a motor vehicle on the public roadways of this Commonwealth shall, as a condition of such registration, operation, maintenance or use of such motor vehicle and use of the public roadways, be deemed to have accepted the provisions of this subtitle, and in particular those provisions which are contained in this section.
(2) (a) Tort liability with respect to accidents occurring in this Commonwealth and arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle is "abolished" for damages because of bodily injury, sickness or disease to the extent the basic reparation benefits provided in this subtitle are payable therefor, or that would be payable but for any deductible authorized by this subtitle, under any insurance policy or other method of security