Stewart v. Pennsylvania Bd. of Probation and Parole
[…] Section 9721(e) of the Sentencing Code provides:

Term of Imprisonment.-All sentences of imprisonment imposed under this chapter shall be for a definite term. (Emphasis added.)

Petitioner construes this language to mean that Pennsylvania no longer practices indefinite sentencing. However, Section 9756 of (a) General rule.-In imposing a sentence of total confinement the Court shall at the time of sentencing specify any maximum period up to the limit authorized by law and whether the sentence shall commence in a correctional or other appropriate institution.

the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756, which relates to sentences of total confinement, such as petitioner's, provides:

(b) Minimum sentence.-The court shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed.

....

Further, Section 21 of what is commonly known as the Parole Act, Act of August 6, 1941 P.L. 861, as amended, 61 P.S. § 331.21, provides: