Stewart v. State
[…] See Stafford v. State, 1990 OK CR 84, ¶¶ 3-5, 800 P.2d 738, 739-40; White v. State, 1989 OK CR 20, ¶¶ 5-6, 774 P.2d 1072, 1072-1073; compare with Robertson v. State, 1995 OK CR 6, ¶ 8, 888 P.2d 1023, 1025.

¶ 12 Here, Petitioner correctly notes that 22 O.S.1991, § 991a-2 contains no provision for sentencing a defendant to custody of the DOC after non-compliance with a sentence to a night-time incarceration program. 22 O.S.1991, § 991a-2 states, in pertinent part:

[A]ny person who has been convicted of a nonviolent felony in the state may be sentenced, at the discretion of the judge, to incarceration in the county jail for a period of one or more nights or weekends with the remaining portion of each week being spent under probation, in lieu of any other kind of imprisonment prescribed by law for the particular felony. . . . For the purposes of this section, weekend incarceration shall commence at 6 p.m. on Friday and continue until 8 a.m. on the following Monday, and incarceration overnight shall commence at 6 p.m. on one day and continue until 8 a.m. of the next day. . . .

(emphasis added)...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Thomas v. Rios
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Tenth Circuit
    • 6 November 2013
    ...effectuated Mr.