Stewart v. State Road Commission of West Virginia
[…] Respondent demurs to the petition herein mainly for the reason that respondent is an arm of the state and that the judgment is invalid because the Constitution article 6, § 35, forbids a suit against the state. Relator would maintain this proceeding on the grounds that governmental bodies may be compelled by mandamus to perform ministerial functions, and that in 1933 the Legislature enacted that "'the State Road Commission of West Virginia' shall be a corporation, and, as such may sue and be sued." Acts First Extraordinary Session 1933, ch 40, art. 2, § 1.

Our Constitution, article 6, § 35, provides: "The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity." There is no specific exception to this inhibition. Such a provision is ordinarily construed to be "absolute and unqualified." Hampton v. State Board, 90 Fla. 88, 105 So. 323, 42 A.L.R. 1456; Alabama Industrial School v.