Stier v. Reading & Bates Corp.
[…] Lemuria Shipping Corp., 491 F.2d 470 (2d Cir.1974); see also Vaz Borralho v. Keydril Co., 710 F.2d 207, 210 (5 th Cir.1983) (discussing the split among the federal circuit courts on choice of law and the availability of the Jones Act to foreign seamen).

In 1982, Congress amended the Jones Act and expressly drew a distinction with regard to certain foreign, nonresident workers in the offshore drilling and exploration industry who were injured while over the continental shelf or in the territorial waters of another country. Congress amended section 688 to designate its then-existing provisions as subsection (a) and to add subsection (b), which provides:

(b) Limitation for certain aliens; applicability in lieu of other remedy

(1) No action may be maintained under subsection (a) of this section or under any other maritime law of the United States for maintenance and cure or for damages for the injury or death of a person who was not a citizen or permanent resident alien of the United States at the time of the incident giving rise to the action if the incident occurred--

(A) while that person was in the employ of an enterprise engaged in the exploration, development, or production of offshore mineral or energy resources--including but not limited to drilling, mapping, surveying, diving, pipelaying, maintaining, repairing, constructing, or transporting supplies, equipment or personnel, but not including transporting those resources by [a] vessel constructed or adapted primarily to carry oil in bulk in the cargo spaces; and

(B) in the territorial waters or waters overlaying the continental shelf of a nation other than the United States, its territories, or possessions. As used in this paragraph, the term "continental shelf" has the meaning stated in article I of the 1958 Convention on the Continental Shelf.

(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be applicable if the person bringing the action establishes that no remedy was available to that person--