Stiffler v. Continental Ins. Co.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Willow Springs Condominium Assn., Inc. v. Seventh BRT Development Corp., 245 Conn. 1, 55, 717 A.2d 77 (1998). The interest awarded pursuant to § 52-192a(b) "is solely related to a defendant's rejection of an advantageous offer to settle before trial and his subsequent waste of judicial resources." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Blakeslee Arpaia Chapman, Inc. v. EI Constructors, Inc., supra, at 742, 687 A.2d 506.

We turn next to the text of the statute. General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 52-192a(b)9 provides in relevant part: "After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an `offer of judgment' which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in the plaintiff's `offer of judgment', the court shall add to the amount so recovered twelve per cent annual interest on said amount. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The text of § 52-192a(b) calls for interest to be calculated on the "amount so recovered," which phrase is not defined in the statute. The statute also does not use the terms "verdict" or "judgment."