Still v. U.S. Marshal, 84-2509
[…] The Act established clear standards for the revocation of parole and, among other things, codified the full panoply of due process rights extended to alleged parole violators in Morrissey v Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 92 S.Ct. 2593, 33 L.Ed.2d 484 (1972).

Section 4213 of the Act provides that the Commission may initiate parole revocation proceedings using either a warrant or a summons. Regardless of the procedure used, the revocation proceedings must be initiated as soon as practicable after the discovery of the alleged parole violation "except when delay is deemed necessary." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4213(b) (1976). Ordinarily, imprisonment is not deemed to be grounds for delay; however, when the parolee is charged with a criminal offense, "issuance of a summons or warrant may be suspended pending disposition of the charge." Id.