Still v. U.S. Marshal, 84-2509
[…] Where, as here, the parolee admits to a parole violation at the probable cause hearing, the Commission has ninety days from the date of the parolee's "retaking" to conduct a revocation hearing. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4214(c) (1976).

The Parole Commission and Reorganization Act of 1976 is silent on the question whether the Commission may defer a parole revocation hearing by withdrawing a previously executed parole violator warrant. Respondents contend, however, that such a procedure is authorized by section 4213(b) of the Act, which provides that "in the case of any parolee charged with a criminal offense, issuance of a summons or warrant may be suspended pending disposition of the charge." While this provision gives the Commission sufficient flexibility to defer a parole revocation hearing until the completion of the parolee's new sentence, it does not imply that, once the Commission has triggered the Act's procedural requirements by "retaking" the parolee pursuant to a warrant,