Stills v. Johnson
[…] The dispute over the custody of this six-year-old child has been contentious. The record shows that after his mother's death, Terry Stills took the child to Texas without permission of the court. It is not disputed that Gertrude Johnson, during court-permitted visitation, took the child to New Jersey in direct violation of a court order and was subsequently held in contempt for her actions.

The trial court concluded that upon the death of Cassandra Stills, the right to custody of the child vested in Steven Trainer pursuant to OCGA § 19-9-2. That code section provides "[u]pon the death of either parent, the survivor is entitled to custody of the child; provided, however, that the court, upon petition, may exercise discretion as to the custody of the child, looking solely to the child's best interest and welfare." (Emphasis supplied.)