Stills v. Johnson
[…] Examining the evidence the court found that both parties were fit to be custodians of the child and that Terry Stills had failed to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that Johnson was not a fit custodian. The court thereafter awarded custody of the child to Gertrude Johnson.

This Court granted Terry Stills's application to appeal the grant of the petition for habeas corpus.3

1. Terry Stills argues that this case is controlled by the best interest of the child standard contained in OCGA § 19-7-1(b.1). That code section provides:

Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section or any other law to the contrary, in any action involving the custody of a child between the parents or either parent and a third party limited to grandparent, aunt, uncle, great aunt, great uncle, sibling or adoptive parent, parental power may be lost by the parent, parents, or any other person if the court hearing the issue of custody, in the exercise of its sound discretion and taking into consideration all the circumstances of the case, determines that an award of custody to such third party is for the best interest of the child or children and will best promote their welfare and happiness. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the child or children for custody to be awarded to the parent or parents of such child or children, but this presumption may be overcome by a showing that an award of custody to such third party is in the best interest of the child or children. The sole issue for determination in any such case shall be what is in the best interest of the child or children.

It can readily be seen that the General Assembly intended for this code section to apply only to custody disputes between "the parents or either parent" of the child and a specified group of relatives. Resolution of such custody disputes is to be governed by the best interest of the child.