Stines v. Limbach
[…] Unfortunately, this court in Neuwirth ignored the remainder of the statute and the statutory history of R.C. 5717.04, and did not even discuss the meaning of the sentence " * * * [i]n all other instances, the proceeding to obtain such reversal, vacation, or modification shall be by appeal to the court of appeals for Franklin county." The Neuwirth determination relied upon by appellee is no more than dicta, since the court overruled the motion to dismiss in that case because of lack of evidence in the record as to residency of the appellant.

R.C. 5717.04 reads in pertinent part as follows:

"The proceeding to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modification of a decision of the board of tax appeals shall be by appeal to the supreme court or the court of appeals for the county in which the property taxed is situate or in which the taxpayer resides. If the taxpayer is a corporation, then the proceeding to obtain such reversal, vacation, or modification shall be by appeal to the supreme court or to the court of appeals for the county in which the property taxed is situate, or the county of residence of the agent for service of process, tax notices, or demands, or the county in which the corporation has its principal place of business. In all other instances, the proceeding to obtain such reversal, vacation, or modification shall be by appeal to the court of appeals for Franklin county.