Stith v. Manor Baking Co.
[…] Campbell-Taggart has coordinated shipments of goods between its subsidiaries as evidenced by a letter dated May 7, 1975, from a Campbell-Taggart official to Manor regarding a shipment of whey. Finally, Campbell-Taggart prepares the Wage and Tax Statements of Manor employees; and has addressed communications to Manor employees addressed: "Dear Fellow Employees."

The tests for determining whether personal jurisdiction exists over Campbell-Taggart are the same under both the Missouri "long-arm" statute and the Fifth Amendment. Section 506.500, R.S.Mo. (1976) V.A. M.S., provides in pertinent part:

"1. Any person or firm, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, or any corporation, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this section, thereby submits such person, firm, or corporation, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:
"(1) The transaction of any business within this state;
* * * * * *
"2. Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him is based upon this section."