Stockman v. Marlowe
[…] Thus, although the terms in question were defined by reference to another portion of the charge, the charge as a whole was sufficient and was not prejudicial.

After the above charges were given, the trial judge instructed the jury that if the appellant had established contributory negligence or recklessness on the part of the respondent, the doctrine of comparative negligence, as embodied in S.C.Code, § 15-1-300 (1976), would then arise. Section 15-1-300 provides:

Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in motor vehicle accident action.

In any motor vehicle accident, contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such contributory negligence was equal to or less than the negligence which must be established in order to recover from the party against whom recovery is sought.

The appellant contends that, since § 15-1-300 only refers to contributory negligence, it has no application to the defense of contributory recklessness, wilfulness, and wantonness. 2...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Hook v. Rothstein
    • United States