Stoddard v. Dist. of D.C.
[…] Butera v. District of Columbia, 235 F.3d 637, 645 (D.C.Cir.2001). To state a claim under Section 1983, a complaint must allege facts sufficient to show that the conduct of which a plaintiff complains (1) was committed by a person acting under color of District of Columbia law, and (2) deprived the plaintiff of a constitutionally-protected right. See, e.g., West v. Atkins, 487 U.S. 42, 48, 108 S.Ct. 2250, 101 L.Ed.2d 40 (1988).

The District of Columbia is a municipality and is considered a “person” for purposes of Section 1983. See, e.g., Best v. District of Columbia, 743 F.Supp. 44, 46 (D.D.C.1990); D.C.Code § 1–102 (establishing the District of Columbia as “a body corporate for municipal purposes” which may “exercise ... powers of a municipal corporation not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States and the provisions of [the D.C. Code]).

In considering whether the Plaintiff states a claim for municipal liability, the analysis proceeds as follows:

First, the court must determine whether the complaint states a claim for a predicate constitutional violation.