Stoinski v. State
[…] Both counts were submitted to the jury for its determination. The jury returned a verdict finding Stoinski guilty of both counts.

Stoinski argues that the trial court erred when it allowed both convictions to stand. Stoinski further argues that it was improper for the trial court to submit both charges to the jury.

With regard to the offense of receiving stolen property, § 13A-8-16(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"A person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if he intentionally receives, retains or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen or having reasonable grounds to believe it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner."

Generally, under Alabama law a person may not be convicted of receiving stolen property and theft of property as to the same property. As the Alabama Supreme Court held in Ex parte Howard, 710 So.2d 460 (Ala.1997):