Stokely-Van Camp, Inc. v. State
[…] 'The activities of the plaintiff in preparing and freezing fresh fruits and vegetables does not constitute manufacturing as the term 'to manufacture' is defined in RCW 82.04.120 and that plaintiff is not a 'manufacturer' as defined in RCW 82.04.110 and that the plaintiff is not subject to the tax upon manufacturing in RCW 82.04.240.'

In order to decide whether the activities of respondent, which we have described above, subject it to the business and occupation excise tax levied on a manufacturer, it is necessary to examine the pertinent statutory definitions. RCW 82.04.110 defines the term 'manufacturer' as follows:

"Manufacturer' means every person who, either directly or by contracting with others for the necessary labor or mechanical services, manufactures for sale or for commercial or industrial use from his own materials or ingredients any articles, substances or commodities. When the owner of equipment or facilities furnishes, or sells to the customer prior to manufacture, all or a portion of the materials that become a part or whole of the manufactured article, the tax commission shall prescribe equitable rules for determining tax liability.'

The definition of the phrase 'to manufacture' is contained in RCW 82.04.120, reading: