Stokes v. Millen Roofing Co.
[…] If plaintiffs chose to do so, defendant would not have the right to remove the roofing materials, but would receive the funds placed in escrow, and the matter would be resolved.

II

Plaintiffs first argue that the trial court erred in granting equitable relief to defendant and in failing to dismiss all claims brought by defendant because the residential builders licensing act, M.C.L. § 339.2401 et seq.; MSA 18.425(2401) et seq., bars defendant's claims. Plaintiffs are correct that defendant is barred from suing to collect for the contracted work by M.C.L. § 339.2412; MSA 18.425(2412), which states:

A person or qualifying officer for a corporation or member of a residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration contractor shall not bring or maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this article during the performance of the act or contract.

The statute clearly prohibits a residential builder or contractor from maintaining any action to collect compensation for its work unless the builder or contractor was licensed at the time the work was performed. Charles Featherly Constr. Co. v.