Stone Mountain Pool Supply Co. v. Imperial Pool Co., 67121
[…] After appellant Pool Supply's motions for summary judgment, for directed verdict, and to dismiss were denied, a jury rendered a verdict for appellee against the three defendants. Only Pool Supply is a party to this appeal, and it takes issue with the denial of its motions mentioned above. We affirm.
1. Appellant's motion to dismiss was based on jurisdictional grounds. It contended that appellee's claim was one sounding in equity which was without the jurisdiction of the State Court of DeKalb County. However, OCGA § 18-2-21 states that "[c]reditors may attack as fraudulent a judgment, conveyance, or any other arrangement interfering with their rights, either at law or in equity." Furthermore, the relief sought by appellee was for money damages. Jones v. Van Vleck, 224 Ga. 796, 797, 164 S.E.2d 724. Inasmuch as the complaint, as amended, contains neither allegations of nor prayers for equitable relief, the trial court was correct when it denied the motion to dismiss.