Stonemen Group v. Metalforming Techs.
[…] Id. at *3; Pl.Ex. 5. The Michigan Court of Appeals reasoned:

The statute requires that "all commissions that are due at the time of termination of a contract between a sales representative and principal shall be paid within 45 days after the date of termination." MCL 600.2961(4). We believe that by virtue of the fact that the statute references all commissions, the statute requires that all commissions, no matter where earned, be paid to a sales representative by a principal. MCL 600.2961(1)(d) defines a "principal" as a person or entity that: (1) "manufactures, produces, imports, sells, or distributes a product in [Michigan]," or, (2) "contracts with a sales representative to solicit orders for or sell a product in [Michigan]." The trial court misread this language to mean that the statute was only applicable to commissions earned in Michigan. The correct reading of the definition of "principal" is to only identify those persons who are subject to the statute's provisions.